Database
Library users have access to a number of databases for research of any type.
Some of these databases are only accessible on library computers.
Click the database logo to link to databases or check the description for at home access.
Search Consumer Reports directly using the search box to the right!
A database of book recommendations curated by librarians and book experts. Story elements like appeal, genre, and theme make it easy for you to find your next reads.
A database of book recommendations for grades K-8 curated by librarians and experts. Story elements like appeal, genre, and theme make it easy for kids to find next reads.
Explora allows users to easily search across a range of sources including newspapers and magazines, encyclopedias, dictionaries, books, biographies and more.
for Primary Schools
Explora allows users to easily search across a range of sources including newspapers and magazines, encyclopedias, dictionaries, books, biographies and more with a focus on resources for Primary School Students.
Scholastic Teachables offers printable activities for any subject: math, science, reading comprehension, STEM, writing, and beyond. Download printable lesson plans, reading passages, games and puzzles, clip art, bulletin board ideas, and skills sheets for kids in any grade.
Explore the Philadelphia Inquirer with access to issues from 1981 through the current day. Text only 1981-current and full color copies from 2018-current.
A collection of databases made available from the State Library of Pennsylvania.
Databases available include AP Images, Academic OneFile, BookFLIX, and others.
Search the archives of the Horsham Preservation & Historical Society using keywords or choose "Random Images" to see random items from the collection.
No library card required.
A collection of databases for academic and scholarly research as well as articles from magazines (including Consumer Reports), newspapers, and documents.
An online language learning tool for all-ages and skill-levels.
Languages and topics include Spanish, Russian, Mandarin, ESL, and many others.
A genealogy research site providing access to records and historical documents.
No outside library access available.
A collection of animated, talking picture books for young children.
Flash must be installed and enabled on your browser to listen to and watch books.